Memplai – Privacy Policy (G)

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name or e-mail address. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  1. To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  2. To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  3. To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
  4. To process transactions Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We do not store any sensitive information in our database, other than your credentials to log into our site. If using a third party to authenticate, we do not, at any point, have access to your password.

Browsing Memplai. You can watch videos on Memplai without having a Memplai Account. You also can contact us by emailing us directly without having to register for an account.

Your Memplai Account. For some activities on Memplai, like creating videos, posting comments, flagging videos, or watching restricted videos, you need a Memplai Account. We ask for some personal information when you create an account, including your email address and a password, which is used to protect your account from unauthorized access.

Usage Information. When you use Memplai, we may record information about your usage of the site, such as the video projects created, favorite videos, which other users you communicate with, the videos you watch, the frequency and size of data transfers, and information you display about yourself as well as information you click on in Memplai (including UI elements, settings). If you are logged in, we may associate that information with your Memplai Account.

Content Uploaded to Site. Any personal information or video content that you voluntarily disclose online (e.g., video comments, your profile page) may be collected and used by others

Uses

If you submit personal information to Memplai, we may use that information to operate, maintain, and improve the features and functionality of Memplai, and to process any flagging activity or other communication you send to us.

We do not use your email address or other personal information to send commercial or marketing messages without your consent. We may use your email address without further consent for non-marketing or administrative purposes (such as notifying you of major Memplai changes or for customer service purposes).

Information That is Publicly Available

When you create a Memplai Account, some information about your Memplai Account and your account activity will be provided to other users of Memplai. This may include the date you opened your Memplai Account, the date you last logged into your Memplai Account, how many video projects you have started your age (if you choose to make it public), the country and the number of videos you have watched and created.

Your Memplai Account name, not your email address, is displayed to other users when you engage in certain activities on Memplai, such as when you upload videos or send messages through Memplai. Other users can contact you by leaving a message or comment on the site.

Any videos that you submit to Memplai may be redistributed through the internet and other media channels, and may be viewed by other Memplai users or the general public.

You may also choose to add personal information which may include your name, gender, profile picture or other details, that will be visible to other users on your Memplai Account channel page. If you choose to add certain features to your Memplai Account channel page, then these features and your activity associated with these features will be displayed to other users and may be aggregated and shared with your friends or other users. Such shared activity may include your favorite videos, videos you rated and videos that you have uploaded.

Your Choices

If you have a Memplai Account, you may update or correct your personal profile information, email preferences and privacy settings at any time by visiting your account profile page.

You may control the information that is available to other users and your confirmed friends at any time by editing your Memplai Account and the features that are included on your channel page

You may, of course, decline to submit personal information through Memplai, in which case you can still view videos and explore Memplai, but Memplai may not be able to provide certain services to you such as video project creation. Some advanced Memplai features may use other Google services like Google Checkout or AdSense. The privacy notices of those services govern the use of your personal information associated with them.

Do we use cookies?

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our site may make any changes to their information at anytime by logging into their control panel and going to Edit Profile .

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at Terms & Conditions

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our online privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

Special Note for Parents

Protecting the privacy of young children is especially important. For that reason, Memplai does not knowingly collect or maintain personally identifiable information on the Website from persons under 13 years of age, and no part of our Website is directed to persons under 13. If you are under 13 years of age, then please do not use or access the Website at any time or in any manner. If Memplai learns that personally identifiable information of persons under 13 years of age has been collected on the Website without verified parental consent, then Memplai will take the appropriate steps to delete this information.

Non-Canadian Users

The Website is hosted in Canada. If you are accessing the Website from a jurisdiction with privacy laws or regulations that differ from Canadian laws, please be advised that through your continued use of the Website, you are transferring your personal information to Canada and you consent to that transfer.

General

Mempai takes your privacy seriously. We gather certain types of information about our users and we want to help you understand the terms related to the collection and use of the information which we collect. This Privacy Policy discloses the types of information we gather, how we use it, and what choices you have regarding the collection of such information.

BY USING, ACCESSING OR DOWNLOADING THE WEBSITE), YOU AGREE TO THE COLLECTION AND USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION (AS HEREUNDER DESCRIBED), ALL IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS SET HEREUNDER. Memplai reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time and without notice, and it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy for any changes. Your use of the Website following any amendment of this Privacy Policy will signify your assent to and acceptance of its revised terms.

If you are under the age of 13, you are not eligible to use the Website, and we ask you not to submit any personal information to us.

Please note that any video, image, or other content posted at the direction of users onto the Memplai website becomes published content and is not considered personally identifiable information subject to this Privacy Policy.

Collection of Information Personal Information. Use of certain features of the Website may require submission of certain personal information, including your first and last name, email address, a nickname (or other user ID) and a password.

Non personally identifiable Information. Memplai may also collect or receive additional non-personally identifiable usage information specifically related to the use of a particular feature or offering on the Website, and responses to the offerings and advertisements presented on the Website.

Memplai may also collect or receive (in some cases as part of the internet communication protocol) certain non-personally identifiable technical information, when the Website and pages are visited or when a Memplai client is used.

Third Party Ad Advertising

Memplai or its advertisers may use third party ad networks and ad serving companies to help sell and present advertisements online in connection with the Website. These third party ad companies may use cookies, web beacons or similar technologies to help present such advertisements, to help measure and research the advertisements’ effectiveness and to compile anonymous statistics about Memplai’s users. The use of these technologies by these third party ad companies is subject to their own privacy policies, not Memplai’s. These third party ad companies may also monitor Memplai for the purpose of reporting website traffic, statistics, advertisements, "click-throughs" and/or other activities. Memplai does not provide advertisers access to any personally identifiable information that you have provided to Memplai (keeping in mind that anything you have elected to share publicly on the site is available to everyone to see).

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us by completing the Contact Us form on the site.

Feedback